Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

an easy way to enable commenting on static pages.

Posted on 2004-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi,
I need to enable comments on a couple of static pages.
I use this software called Mindmanager to organize various projects and it allows me to export my maps to webpages as a website.  

I use a domain host which supports asp, php, coldfusion 6.1, and I have movable type installed on one of the servers.
can somebody help me start up on a simple commenting system for these web pages which is easy enough to implement?

I don't want to paste these webpages into a Movable Type blogging entry. The pages have their own custom design so them being inside movable type entries the whole layout would change.  I have around 20 of these pages so


Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:turgan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12126338
I don't understand what you are asking for. You want comments?  Do you mean like a forum, or just feedback?  Do you need to store them, or just get them in an email?  The easiest way to get feedback is just add a link to the pages like this:

<a href="mailto:you@yourdomain.com?subject=feedback"> send a comment</a>

If that is not what you are looking for, you will need to provide a more detailed description of your requirements.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:turgan
ID: 12161585
yes this will be forum / blog like comments on an html page. I do need them stored and published on the webpage as soon as they are posted. however the webpages will be static webpages.

please note that these webpages will be exported from another application called Mindmanager. It allowes me to define html export templates, so I can put a simple form in every page exported.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12161638
>>>I do need them stored and published on the webpage as soon as they are posted.

Then you have to have a database and dynamic page generation.  What do you have access to on the server for database and scripting?

Cd&
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:turgan
ID: 12168834
yes I do
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1500 total points
ID: 12171558
Okay so you need to do the following things:

Design the database.
Create script to update the database by processing submitted forms
Work out your logn scripts so you can identify the users.
Create the scripts to acquire the appropriate data from the database and generate pages from it.

The forms themselves are a small percentage of the work, and the actual code for them depends on what they will actually contain.

You have said a couple of times these are static pages.  Not if they are going to contain current information from the database, they are not.  The pages have to be generated realtime on the server using whatever scripting language you are using.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 12375824
next time make sure you design nice little database along with the script in order to get  an A grade
0