?
Solved

Linux Router - DNS

Posted on 2004-09-21
8
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have to setup a datacenter that consist more than 30 pc from internal and external...

I have a satic ip...i have a linux router ( fc ) with 3 network card....i register a free domain from dyndns.org and pointing to my static ip. and if external want to surf to my web server, they will have to go thru my linux router then my linux will point to internal pc which is webserver.

i just install DNS bind-9.2.4rc4.tar.gz to my linux router....but after installing my file in linux , name.conf is empty. What else file in linux is related to my dns setup?..

Some of my friends told me i have to saparate the dns to a single pc to become dns server...i confuse on this...

can i just setup a dns server in my linux router pc?..which is powerfull enough with xeon and 1 gb ddram...

let say my domain name that i register from dyndns is lynx.ath.cx. so my domain is lynx.ath.cx and my hostname is host.lynx.ath.cx

any good solution or any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:megalink
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 100 total points
ID: 12119699
I think you'll find everything you need in http://www.redhat.com/mirrors/LDP/HOWTO/DNS-HOWTO.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:megalink
ID: 12120305
i need help on the configuration excatly like what do i have and what i planned to do...thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:megalink
ID: 12120394
currently i use this named.conf

zone "lynx.ath.cx" {

type master;
notify no;

allow-query { any; };
file "lynx.ath.cx";

};

but i got sample of named.conf which for me looks more nicer, but how to match my domain name with scripts?...i cannot run it in services...

// generated by named-bootconf.pl

options {
      directory "/var/named";
      /*
       * If there is a firewall between you and nameservers you want
       * to talk to, you might need to uncomment the query-source
       * directive below.  Previous versions of BIND always asked
       * questions using port 53, but BIND 8.1 uses an unprivileged
       * port by default.
       */
      // query-source address * port 53;
};

//
// a caching only nameserver config
//
controls {
      inet 127.0.0.1 allow { localhost; } keys { rndckey; };
};
zone "." IN {
      type hint;
      file "named.ca";
};

zone "localhost" IN {
      type master;
      file "localhost.zone";
      allow-update { none; };
};

zone "0.0.127.in-addr.arpa" IN {
      type master;
      file "named.local";
      allow-update { none; };
};

include "/etc/rndc.key";

0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:blkline
blkline earned 100 total points
ID: 12128029
This really isn't too difficult but I *HIGHLY* recommend that you read:

http://tldp.org/HOWTO/DNS-HOWTO.html

for once you have, you'll know everything that you need to for your simple setup.

Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:megalink
ID: 12129458
but in my network area do i need to add a new pc for making it as a DNS server
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12129728
No, not for the size network you've described.
0