[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

OWA problem directory browsing view when logging in?

Posted on 2004-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a bit of a problem. Hopefully someone can help me hear. After searching to try to find a KB article and similar problems but with no success.

My server

Server SBS 2003. Exchange 2003 with SP1. Server has been updated with all critical updates.
I compared all security settings in IIS and Exchange HTTP with another sbs server.

My Problem

When i log into OWA from any computer. I successfully get my form based authenticaion page. I log in and then choose outlook web access from the SBS default page.
When the email page comes up it is in directory browsing mode. I can see all items and browse through all items but there is no interface in front of the data.

I found the same problem someone was having hear.

http://www.winxpcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6589

Has anyone seen this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:plimpias
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rj-smith
ID: 12121114
Don't have the same environment, but off the top of my head...

In IIS, make sure the directory permissions are read only. Execute permissions are "scripts and executables".

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 12123601
I changed the directorys to execute permisions to "scripts and executables." I restarted IIS and tested it and it did not work. On another SBS the scripts and executables is not checked, So i changed it back so i don't get to far into problems
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12124175
Surprised no one has posted my standard first response for OWA queries...

Check authentication on the Exchange virtual folders - use IIS manager.

/exchange
/exchweb
/exadmin
/public

All should be integrated and basic ONLY.
/exchweb should also have anonymous permissions.

Simon.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 12129107
Well this is a sbs 2003 server. I pretty sure there are some differences. But just because its you i went ahead and made the changes. I then restared IIS and had the same problem..
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 12130344
From an Exchange point of view there are no differences in SBS, except that the application must be installed on SBS server. You can use the same service pack and all the downloads and udpaets for Exchange 2003 that Microsoft release.

Try following this article to reset the OWA folders in IIS:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=883380

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 12139064
Nice utility...That fixed the problem. Thanks for your help.
0