Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I NEED HELP WITH COMPLETELY REMOVING ALL TRACIES OF NORTON ANTIVIRUS 2004

Posted on 2004-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi All,

I'm having a problem with Norton Anti-Virus 2004, STUPID THING, my problem is that it has been loaded on a particular PC running windows XP Home Edt. and after the completing the installation, i've noticed that the date and time settings were wrong on the PC, and as a result nortons a/v subscription period is set for 3 years ago, and when of coarse after you changed the settings back to the correct date and time, nortons says it's expired, now I've tryed uninstalling and re-installing it but im guessing because of registry entries it still comes up with the same period of time, even after the correct time and date has been set....Now, doesn't anyone know how to completly remove all tracies of Nortons A/V ??? or does anyone know where to get Rnav2004.exe, as Rnav2003.exe doesn't work properly.

Cheers,

Tha_RIDLER
0
Comment
Question by:tha_ridler
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Replied earned 2000 total points
ID: 12119824
Unfortunatelly there is currently no rnav2004.exe for you to run. You can get this file to help you somewhat, it removes the regitsry keys for Norton 2004 (but not the files around your drive, which also need to be removed). ftp://ftp.symantec.com/misc/consumer/nav/nav2004xp_reg_removal.reg

However, this whole problem shouldn't be too complicated. You just need to make sure you remove the major traces of Norton from your system. First off, uninstall it through add/remove programs. Make sure you uninstall the LiveUpdate and everything else as well. After you restart (it will probably ask you), go into start > run > regedit, and remove anything under Norton and Symantec folders under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE > Software, and HKEY_CURRENT_USER > Software. Then, search your hard drive for folders named Symantec and Norton. There should be a few of those in your Program Files and Documents and Settings. Now you should be able to reinstall Norton 2004 properly!

This was the "good enough" version of what you need to do to reinstall Norton. For the complete key by key - file by file version, you should visit Symantec's website. Here is the page, just follow the instructions. If you have a problem actually finding the instuctions on that ever so user frienly page, just make sure you click those yellow + sign squares! hehe :)

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nav.nsf/docid/2003090415405206?Open&src=&docid=2004021112313539&nsf=tsgeninfo.nsf&view=docid&dtype=&prod=&ver=&osv=&osv_lvl=
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dheeruthakur
ID: 12120611
do this -
start - run - regedit - edit - find - type norton in search box and select all the three keys - ok
       its searching norton in your system if it find any key delete this key then press F3 for next search. you find lot of keys, delete all the keys. restart computer.

after this your problem solved.

dheerendra
(Network Engineer)
0