Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using delphi accessing database

Posted on 2004-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi everyone!

Does anyone here knows how to use ODBC with Delphi? Can anyone show me some source code examples? Im using delphi 3.0 (I guess this doen't matter with the version). In addition, does delphi also can access the ".dbf" file created by CLIPPER?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:girlswants_me
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 12120105
>Does anyone here knows how to use ODBC with Delphi?
usual u can use BDE or ADO to access a database through ODBC

>In addition, does delphi also can access the ".dbf" file created by CLIPPER?
yes, but only the tables, no clipper-coding and no clipper dependend indexes

meikl ;-)


0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 500 total points
ID: 12122266
Delphi 3 doesn't have any default ADO support thus you need to use the BDE instead. The BDE for version 3 might not be able to handle the latest Clipper (DBase) databases correctly, though. However, you have an ODBC driver for Clipper, I assume. Therefore, you could connect from your application to the BDE, then to ODBC and finally to Clipper. The ODBC driver would have to handle all quirks.

A simple example? Drop a TDatabase component on your form. In Delphi 3 you can then double-click on it, I guess, to open a dialog to set up the database connection. You will have to set up the BDE correctly and also have ODBC correctly set up. It's not easy, though. And way too long ago for me to remember how it worked, exactly. Am using ADO for several years now, whenever I need database access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 12176856
Thanks a lot
0