Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

corrupted USB pen folder can't be deleted

Posted on 2004-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Somehow the folders in USB pen got corrupted and refused to be deleted. What should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:simala
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12119911
I had the same Problem. There was some sharing Violation Errors as well. I plugged the USB Pen Drive into another Computer and I was able to Delete it.

I am sure this would help.


Cheers
Sinu
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 12120531
you can also format it; right click on it, it should give you the option
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12120665
If you have Sharing Violation you may find it difficult to Format
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:simala
ID: 12121195
In my case, changing machine didn't solve the problem.
What is the hash file for in usb pen?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12121230
OK there is a Utility you can download. Acrually this utility will help you format the USB Pen Drive and Make it Bootable and in t he process all the files in it would be deleted.

Try this.

http://www.bay-wolf.com/utility/usb_memkey.zip

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12122170
There is a great software that will enable you to scan the device and fix whatever needed to be fixed...

Link to GRSoftware GRDuw disk utility that might help you if you are using Windows 9x/Me.
http://www.handyarchive.com/Utilities/Disk-Utilities/4392-GRDuw-Disk-Utility.html

Key features:
http://www.grsoftware.net/disk/software/grduw.html

:)

Enjoy

Cyber
0