Solved

Can't connect to Domino server

Posted on 2004-09-21
11
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
HI,

We had problems last week with our Domino server and so have now rebuilt it on an entirely new machine. The server is running Windows 2000 Server sp4 and Domino 5.2 (I think, I'm asking this for another person).

The server was working ok until today when Notes clients lost connectivity. They couldn't read email etc. When looking at the server, nothing had locked up, ie we could do things on the OS and type commands into Domino. We tried stopping the router and it basically came back with a message saying it couldn't do this. We then tried to quit Domino and it ended up hanging until we killed it. WE could ping other machines and other machines could ping it.

This is quite a puzzing problem and we're not sure what to look at first. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jasonsas
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12119945
check the connection documents in personal address books of users. IP address may be wrongly created.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonsas
ID: 12119953
Sorry, just a follow up to say that the server name and IP address are the same as the old server. Also, when this problem occurs, ALL users are unable to login.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12120131
Ping indicates that the server is running tcpip ok. But does not tell you if the Domino server session is configured to use tcpip.

Also ping from the o/s tells you that the client PC is also running tcpip but does not tell you if the Notes client is running tcpip.

Check these out and you may find the problem.

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12120164
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12120644
Domino 5.0.2?? Please upgrade to a higher version (R5.0.13?), since the earlier R5 releases were rather unreliable.

See http://m1.mny.co.za/help/readme.nsf/0/6cee43527f10a9f485256a07004a55da?OpenDocument
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12133668
1) Make sure they are really reaching the correct server box.  You can do this by running an endless ping by IP address, and disconnecting/reconnecting the server's network cable in the middle.  If it becomes unreachable/reachable more or less in sync with the unplug/plug, then you've got the right server.   (This would exclude a routing error ro IP address conflict as an issue.)

2) When the Domino server is up, run NPING (NotesConnect, available on Notes.Net) to test for Domino connectivity on the same IP address.

3) Make sure the server name resolves to that Ip address.  Do a ping of the common part of the server's name (before teh first slash inthe name), and confirm that it hits the same IP address
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonsas
ID: 12138522
Thanks qwaleteee, the nping seems like a great tool and I think we'll be able to use that. Next time the server "freezes", we'll definitely try that and see how we go. Thankyou. Will assign points once we try this again.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 250 total points
ID: 12702017
I;m just glad his server appaerntly never frize again. :)
0