Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

help with replication of data from server to local

Posted on 2004-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
iam new to lotus n id like to start with learning lotuscript n formula language.... unfortunately my search on the net hasnt given me wat im looking for.... a step by step tutorial kinda thing that wud convert a newbie into an expert.....any amt of help is welcome...

thanx for ur replys
@nu



0
Comment
Question by:anu_sha
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 80 total points
ID: 12120137
Sorry, no such thing to turn a newbie into an expert !  It takes years and years of hands-on experience :-)

Anyway, look at the http://www.ibm.com/redbooks website, and locate the Domino related books.


Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:anu_sha
ID: 12120149
thanx tom,

sorry the title n the body of the post din match.... well i do need some information abt replication of database between servers, server to local n local to server...

thanx for ur replys
@nu
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12120150
For replicaiton:
Select the database on the server.
From menu:  File->Replicaiton->new Replica
Select Local
and click Ok.
Now, from replcator page, click on start button.

This will start replicating in background.  

And to learn more on Lotus Notes, please  look into Notes help. or in net, notes.net is the best bet.
0