Solved

What are the files in: C:\Documents and Settings\[user name]\Local Settings\Temp ??

Posted on 2004-09-21
11
2,182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
In the course of fixing a problem with Adobe Reader, I stumbled across the (hidden) folder called: C:\Documents and Settings\[user name]\Local Settings\Temp

This folder does not seem to be cleaned up by any of the usual methods (Disk Cleanup or Norton). In my case it has 240MB of files. What is this used for? Can the files be deleted?
0
Comment
Question by:Issaquah
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaarthick
ID: 12120162
The Temp folder contains the temporary internet files which are downloaded when you browse through the webpages.

those files are stored so that when the next time you visit the same page some files will not be downloaded and it will be retrieved from that folder,

deleting those fils wont harm you much..but the the page load time for a webpage will be affected to some extent.

if you are not able to delete those files, then login to the system under safe mode and delete those files
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 200 total points
ID: 12120170
The [username] denotes the users of the system.By defauly you have Admin/All/Default. When you care a user sau ABC you will have one more folder by the name ABC in that root.
If you login as admin your temp files will be stores in C:\Documents and Settings\Admin\Local Settings\Temp
if you login as abc it will be C:\Documents and Settings\abc\Local Settings\Temp.

The reason you may not be able to delete the temp might be cos of permission.Else you can safely delete thoose files


0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12120177
@Kaarthick  the temp internet files will ve in
C:\Documents and Settings\[user]\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files

the temp folder is where the temp files when you run setup/ open office documnets/view from zip are kept.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kaarthick
Kaarthick earned 150 total points
ID: 12120182
The Temp folder actually contains the Word documents you've opened, files you've opened from email, files you've unzipped and more..

Try to login as Administrator account and delete the files under the said usernames Temp folder.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:beem4n
beem4n earned 150 total points
ID: 12120183
Hey,

Kaarthick is kinda wrong, temporary internet files located are at:
...\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files

Files, located at ...\Local Settings\Temp - are files, created while installing some applications, like office,
temprorary files that programms create while running.
Temp dir is used widely by almost all programms, so when you reboot and files are not deleted - you can easily delete it manually whithout harm to your system.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaarthick
ID: 12120196
sorry guys! i've corrected my answer ! first i was wrong i guess!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Issaquah
ID: 12120208
I think beem4n and Kaarthick are on to something...but then let me ask the question: I had a client today with Adobe Reader that would not open. I found that there were over 65,000 files in the \Local Settings\Temp folder...all starting with AC.... I deleted them and then Reader worked. Is this consistent with what is being proposed by beem4n and Kaarthick?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:beem4n
ID: 12120227
Issaquah:

Almost all applications use "%temp%" catalog to store their working files.
If it is very huge (like in your situation), application may not start.

We answered, that you can safely delete them.
You did and your Acrobate start working.

I suggest share points.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12120237
I wonder whats wrong with my answer ? i'd sugegsted the rite course and also corrected kaarthicks post !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wolfteeth
ID: 12120485
It is a unknown adobe's problem after you upgraded to adobe6.0, which will automatically create more than 65,000 file under your temp folder or root, please just delete it by setting a batch file
0
 

Expert Comment

by:khc_harsha
ID: 12120754
Hi there,

Any application you open/install in your computer takes a supported storage place other than RAM,..While u open any stuff, the instance of it will be there in temp folder.

Like, if u open any application, its so called shortcut or some instance will be opened in temp folder, as ur comp needs a working place other than RAM.

Its of no problem, if u delete the files in your temp folder. It causes u no problem.

Also delete the files in Temporary Internet files folder, It helps ur system.

Try deleting all the cookies. It makes no possibility of hacking.

Guys, above this posts,.I am jus giving my ideas,.and not for any points,.Pls dont shout at me, as I have the same answer as yours.

All the best.

0