Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

start KDE in cygwin

Posted on 2004-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,033 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have installed KDE and qt for Cygwin, but do not know how to start it.

I tried those commands such as "startx", "xinit" or "X", it only gives me the
cygwin default X environment.

Any expert please tell me how to start KDE ?

thx!
0
Comment
Question by:codenamecharlie
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zuralin
ID: 12134740
startkde ?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 200 total points
ID: 12137633
Problem is that the XWin server either isn't running, isn't allowing the client(s) (if you just start "XWin&" followed by "startkde"), or is already running a windowmanager (default is twm:-).
Simplest is probably to make a copy of the startxwin.sh script and edit that (replace the call to twm with startkde)... There is a startxwin.bat also that is similar but with ... cmd32/dos syntax/semantics.

-- Glenn
0