Solved

BAD WHOIS ???

Posted on 2004-09-21
6
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello All,

I have the following problem with sending mail to one mailserver (domain) only!

When our mailserver is trying to connect to this domain, I'm getting this message:

550 5.7.1 Mail from xxx.xxx.xxx.xx refused.Rejected for bad WHOIS info on IP of your SMTP server
(where xxx.xxx.xxx.xx is our mailservers IP address)

Is this a blacklist? What to do now ?

luke
0
Comment
Question by:luke1346
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 63 total points
ID: 12120356
This is probably a blacklist (or a misconfiguration).

You can use the relay server of your provider , or you can try to see if you are listed as an open relay in 1 of the database (eg. www.ordb.org)
Try to contact the sysadmin of the other domain, to see what he has to say (get the blacklist soft/list that he uses)

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 62 total points
ID: 12133196
Not a blacklist, not even really a bad WHOIS.  Just some paranoid mail admin at the other end, who thinks you should not send an e-Mail to him from a server where the IP address is not assigned to your org.

See, most bigger companies host there own mail exchanger at a permanent IP address, and get their ISPs to assign owebrship of the IP address to the company.  The paranoid admin can double-check that the FQHN the sending server uses in the HELO command (which is going to be the machine name from network properties), matches the listed owner of the IP address it is using.  This can be verified via WHOIS or via an IN-ARPA request to DNS.

There are many smaller shops that do maintain their own mail exchanger, and do not use the ISP to relay outbound.  Some use a dynamic IP.  Some use a static IP, but the WHOIS and IN-ARPA lookup for teh addresses will show the ISP's domain, not the company's domain.

One way around this is to do your own WHOIS and reverse IP lookups, and assigne your outbound mail gateway box to be in that domain (even though you don't really own that domain).  However, that itself can cause problems, as there are someparanoid admins out there that won't accept a message unless the purposrted FROM: address matches the domain name of the sending SMTP's FQHN.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12702007
If luke doesn't respond, sugest split... let Bozzie decide the per centages.
0