[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Imanager and adding licences

Posted on 2004-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hello i have been trying to get help with imanager. I wantto make sure if they do not have it installed, how can I make sure when I got to the client site, I will be able to access imanager? also how do you access imanager, and also what they are doing is removing a mla, and removing a vla they are netware 6.0 servers will I have to associate the licence with teh servers. any help would be great
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
  • 6
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12123178
iManager should come up automatically when the server loads, but it is possible that they have removed the loading of it from the autoexec.ncf.

It is an apache/tomcat thing.  The management portal is loaded separately in its own mini web server.

Autoexec.ncf should have the following sequence in it:

SEARCH ADD SYS:\JAVA\BIN
(before the set of statements that start with; Network driver LOADs and BINDs are initiated via
...
and end with: MOUNT ALL)

(These do other things too...)
SYS:\SYSTEM\NMA\NMA5.NCF
BSTART.NCF
load nile.nlm
load httpstk.nlm /SSL /keyfile:"SSL CertificateIP"
LOAD PORTAL.NLM
LOAD NDSIMON.NLM
LOAD NICISDI.XLM
LOAD SASDFM.XLM
LOAD SAS.NLM
LOAD PKI.NLM

...

SEARCH ADD SYS:\TOMCAT\33\BIN
TOMCAT33

...

#Apache is now the NetWare Web Manager server
SEARCH ADD SYS:\APACHE
NVXADMUP

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12125062
To get to iManager, you use a browser.  At this time, IE6 still works best.

In the address bar, type "https://.xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:2200/eMFrame/webacc?"  where the xxx.xxx stuff is the IP address of the server - and don't type the quotes.  You should be issued an SSL certificate, which you should accept.  You will then get a login screen.  In this login screen, the context is entered separately from the user ID, so don't put .ADMIN.ORG in the user ID field, just ADMIN.  

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12125073
Ewps, I put a leading dot in the IP address.  It should be https://xxx.xxx.xxx ...
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12125087
Note:  The AUTOEXEC.NCF info is for a NetWare 6.0 box.  NetWare 6.5 uses Apache 2 and Tomcat 4.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 2000 total points
ID: 12125253
As far as managing the licenses with iManager, I recommend you look into the NetWare 6 and/or iManager documentation.  The license management option is pretty straightforward to me, but if you've never done it before, it would be good to read up on it

The documentation for most of Novell's products is at http://www.novell.com/documentation/

The version of iManager you'll be using with NetWare 6 is most likely 1.5x or earlier, so check out the documentation for iManager 1.5.2.   There is also iManager documentation as part of the NetWare 6.0 documentation.

As far as the procedure, do as I said in your other question - install the new licensing first, then disassociate the old licenses, then associate the new server licenses.  If you have more than one server in the tree, you will need a server license for each server, which are downloadable for free from Novell.  MLA licensing lets you use the MLA license for all of the servers, but VLA licensing is one server instance per license.

After you install the new user licensing and remove the old user licensing, users may have to log out and back in in order to grab a new license instance.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 12129048
You'd probably be surprised that NWAdmin32.exe can still deal with NetWare licensing... so what if iManager is broken?  You still have NWAdmin32.exe
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12129294
'cause this is a remote branch site that normally would be managed across a 56K frame link, which NWAdmn32 doesn't work all that great across, hence they want to make sure it's working for future endeavors, from what I can tell.
0