Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert Null to 0

Posted on 2004-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi all,

How do I convert null to 0 in Access?

Thanks,

Adi
0
Comment
Question by:vbtiger
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12120383
Nz([YourField],0)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AJ_UK earned 200 total points
ID: 12121299
that works for variables of type "Variant", but for others the following will work:

IIf(IsNull([YourField]), 0, [YourField])

Cheers,
AJ
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12123205
Only a Variant can hold Nulls.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AJ_UK
ID: 12123747
Sorry, I meant "others" to mean other situations, not other variable types. Data fields can hold null values, and both queries and recordset manipulation sometimes need to avoid or manipulate null values encountered.  Not sure where Adi was working in Access.
Best to convert any null data values when assigning to other than "variant" type variables--like you said, only variant can hold null, so other variable types will give error on assignment of null.
AJ
0