Solved

Transfering MIDlet on PDA

Posted on 2004-09-22
8
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have created a MIDlet
How i transfer to a PDA device?
MIDP supports USB? e.g if  I want 2 transfer the MIDlet to PDA using USB port. Is it possbile ?
Is MIDP Profile have API for supporting this kind of problem mentioned above.

NOt difficult ques for one who has worked in MIDP
thanx
0
Comment
Question by:bkniazi
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12120974
If you want to do in Java and use USB, please read the Project nr.80. The project about including USB control in Java.
Now (one month ago) there are some library you can use with Java. On SourceForge there is JUsb. The main problem of these library is that they are Environment dependant. There are some version for Windows and other for Linux, for example. So, this is not an easy job create a Java program using USB for all the platform.
Hope this could help you.
Bye, Giant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkniazi
ID: 12121549
how 2 run midlet on pocket pc 2003
which java environment i have 2 install ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
softengg earned 300 total points
ID: 12121997
u can do it from many ways of communiocation which ur pda supports. For example, if u can use IBM device developer which is IDE for creating midlets and then also allows u to direclty deploy and debug and test them on PDA. Here is the link. This works with IBM J9 VM which is availbale for pocketpc and palm pdas both.
http://www-306.ibm.com/software/wireless/wsdd/

Plus if u have installed this J9 vm (http://www-306.ibm.com/software/wireless/weme/) on pda. Then u can use pc synch software to copy ur midle jad and jar files on the device and click on the jad file from the device. This will install the midlet on the device and u can run it then.
I m using it and it is very easy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkniazi
ID: 12131298
There is no jvm on this link
i need link for jvm which can be run on (hp iPAQ Pocket PC h1940) with Windows OS/Pocket pc 2003 OS.

After installing tht JVM , i want 2 run .jad and .jar file
how i do it ??
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:bkniazi
ID: 12131427
WebSphere Everyplace Micro Environment MIDP 2.0 for HP iPAQ Pocket PC h5550

i find this environment
will it support coz I have (HP iPAQ Pocket PC h1940) it supports MIDP 1.0 not MIDP 2.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkniazi
ID: 12131823
softengg: 1st of all Thanks!
I also have other questions regarding this, coz now a days m building Midlets for pocket pc's , plz give ur contact info or you can add me at:

jprgn@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:softengg
ID: 12141889
i have added u in msn today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkniazi
ID: 12149259
Thanks
0