Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How To Convert .wps file to Word doc (XP Prof. System)

Posted on 2004-09-22
8
Medium Priority
?
29,557 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-02
How do I  convert a Microsoft Works 7.0 .wps file (XP Home Edition)  to a Word doc. (XP Professional)
Already installed the converters from Microsoft : wp2Krtf & wp6rtf - neither one helped.
Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:ONEACCORD
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 500 total points
ID: 12121022
text converters supplied with Word XP will import Works 2000 files

you could try to see if it this works for works7 too
source : http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315757

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:daleoran
daleoran earned 500 total points
ID: 12121306
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tebacher
tebacher earned 500 total points
ID: 12123450
I recently went through this.  I had a bunch of Works (version 4 I think) documents that I xferred to a WinXP machine running Office2003.  Needless to say, none of the wps files would open in office2003.  

I ended up going back to the old PC w/ works installed, opening up each individual document and saving it as a word 97 document.  I xferred the converted documents over to the WinXP machine again and they all opened fine.

Sure, it took hours to do this, but it worked.  Use this as a last resort!  :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:CDCOP
CDCOP earned 500 total points
ID: 12134119
Open up word, Go to file new, Go to General Templates (Right hand task pane) then other documents tab, then Batch conversion Wizard
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arahming
ID: 12207190
CDCOP You just saved my life your a xxxxing genius
0