Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extract chars from a string

Posted on 2004-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi there,
I would like take out all the chars of a certain type from a string.

Eg.
Before process
suppliername23/05/04

take out all "/"

Result:
suppliername230504

I thought there was a string fuction to do this but can't seem to find it.

Any suggestions,
Williery10
0
Comment
Question by:williery10
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AbhishekSharma
ID: 12120525
Use spit function to retrive the values
Example:- "suppliername23/05/04"

a=split("suppliername23/05/04","/")

a is an array of type string

a(0) will return  suppliername23
a(0) will return  05
a(0) will return  04

The Split function returns a zero-based, one-dimensional array that contains a specified number of substrings.

Syntax
Split(expression[,delimiter[,count[,compare]]])
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thunder_moose
ID: 12120539
Hi there,

Not too hard... just pass your string to this function:

Function RemoveSlashes(StringToCheck As String) As String
   Dim TempStr As String
   Dim CurChr As Integer

   CurChr = 1
   Do Until CurChr - 1 = Len(StringToCheck)
        Select Case Mid(StringToCheck, CurChr, 1)
               Case "/"
                    TempStr = TempStr
               Case Else
                    TempStr = TempStr & Mid(StringToCheck, CurChr, 1)
        End Select
   CurChr = CurChr + 1
   Loop
   RemoveSlashes = TempStr
End Function

Hope that helps :)
tm
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 200 total points
ID: 12120664
Or even simpler:

   sValue = "suppliername23/05/04"
   sValue = Replace(sValue, "/", "")


Hope this helps.
0