Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to show a picture .bmp file on the setup1.frm for the deployment wizard of VB 6?

Posted on 2004-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I would like to display a .bmp file as the wallpaper or form background for the deployment wizard's setup1.exe.  When I do see the pic I get an overflow error. Can anyone tell me how to place a pic up for the background, instead of the usual blue screen of the deployment wizard of VB 6.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JoAnnManges
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 500 total points
ID: 12121010
Try use InnoSetup, this can be done by just 1 line of script! It's free and easy to use ;-)

Inno Setup
http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php
http://www.innosetup.com

make sure you download the ISTool plugin as well.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:RanjeetRain
RanjeetRain earned 500 total points
ID: 12125613
You would rather do it yourself without buying anything.

P&D wizard comes with the complete source code of the setup program it generates. It is possible to customize the application FULLY. I have added custom dialogs to the setup application using the same method.

Load the setup project and open the main setup form. Assign the picture you want and save the project. Be sure to make this change in a copy and not the original files, otherwise all your subsequent setups would use that image as background. Now next time you create a setup it will generate the setup files with the new background.
0