Solved

Remove KDE

Posted on 2004-09-22
9
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
after i install fedora core in XWindows and KDE...i plan to remove the KDE and make the system autodetect the Xwindows only...how to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:megalink
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 12121101
have you tried to use the package manager that comes with fedora to remove the package?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 12127303
It's easy to remove the KDE packages:

rpm -qa

Lists all the packages installed. Remove the KDE packages as required:

rpm -e packagename

As for ensuring that the correct package starts up, you need to edit this file:

/etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc

And remove the KDE command and replace it with the twm window manager, or whatever windowmanager you wish to use. If the user already exists, then you will find that they have a similarly configured .xinitrc in their home directory which will need editing.

HTH:)

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 50 total points
ID: 12128620
"It's easy to remove the KDE packages:

rpm -qa

Lists all the packages installed. Remove the KDE packages as required:

rpm -e packagename"


Im afraid that wont work. With every package he tries to uninstall he will get an error message - kdexxx is required by kdexxx.
If you have only just installed fedora core, the easiest way to remove kde is to re-install fedora making sure you uncheck the option to install kde.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:megalink
ID: 12129455
no other way?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 12158679
rpm -e `rpm -qa |grep kde`
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gtkfreak
ID: 12172287
rpm -e rpmfile --force will forcibly remove the package even though it has dependencies
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gtkfreak
ID: 12172299
rpm -e rpmfile --nodeps
0