Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Converting @formula DIalog box to LOtusScript

Posted on 2004-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Please someone help me to convert this Dialogbox made At @Formula using LS.


FIELD Comments :="";
FIELD MemberDialog := MemberDialog;
FIELD Comments := Comments;
@DialogBox("APF";[AutoHorzFit]:[AutoVertFit];"Comments");
@If(Comments = ""; @Return(""); "");
@SetField ("MemberDialog"; MemberDialog + @Name([CN]; @UserName) + " on  " + @Text(@Today)+" : " + Comments + @NewLine + @NewLine + "***********************************************************************************"+@NewLine)


thanks

love
0
Comment
Question by:lovemeto
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12120929
Why do you want to do that? Could it be that your formulae contain an error? You don't test the returnvalue of @DialogBox...

FIELD Comments :="";
FIELD MemberDialog := MemberDialog;
FIELD Comments := Comments;
Comments:= @DialogBox("APF";[AutoHorzFit]:[AutoVertFit];"Comments");
@If(Comments = ""; @Return(""); "");
@SetField ("MemberDialog"; MemberDialog + @Name([CN]; @UserName) + " on  " + @Text(@Today)+" : " + Comments + @NewLine + @NewLine + "***********************************************************************************"+@NewLine)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lovemeto
ID: 12121160
the @ formula doesnt contain any error,

i want to include the LS of this Dialogbox on one of my action button made in LS.
 disapprove butoon, when the user click this button this dialog bx will prompt and the user will easily fills up the required field..





0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12121219
this is a sample:
flag = NotesUIWorkspace.DialogBox("form", autoHorzFit, autoVertFit, noCancel, noNewFields, noFieldUpdate, readOnly, "title', NotesDocument)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lovemeto
ID: 12121390
actually i know the systax by this dialogbox is little bit complicated so i didnt know to transfer it into LS
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12121408
so, let me put your problem in this way:

U have a Action button, when users clicks on Disapprove(Reject), it should propmt for input from the user and the data typed by the user should store into the document for which he/she is taking action. Am I right?

What sould happen if they click Cancel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lovemeto
ID: 12121479
U have a Action button, when users clicks on Disapprove(Reject), it should propmt for input from the user and the data typed by the user should store into the document for which he/she is taking action. Am I right?

Answer: Yes


What sould happen if they click Cancel?

my answer:
the dialogbox will close and return to the document where iam initiating the action.
do i answer your question right?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 500 total points
ID: 12121629
Try this:
xlFileName$ = Inputbox("What are the reasons for REJECTION?")
      
      If xlFileName$="" Then
            Exit Sub
      End If
'      Dim ws As New notesuiworkspace
'      Dim uidoc As NotesUIDocument
'      Dim curdoc As NotesDocument
      Dim ss As New NotesSession
      Dim db As NotesDatabase
      Dim dc As NotesDocumentcollection
      Dim doc As NotesDocument
      
      Set db=ss.CurrentDatabase
      Set dc=db.UnprocessedDocuments
      
      Set doc=dc.GetFirstDocument
      While Not doc Is Nothing
            doc.urfieldnametoUpdate=xfilename
            Call doc.save(True,True)
            Set doc=dc.GetNextDocument(doc)
      Wend
0