Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DataGrid Row Count

Posted on 2004-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I assgned a empty DataTable as data Source to the Datagrid. Now i entered the data in
the datagrid rows and this data i want to assing to the datatable and then update to database
for this i want the rows count of the grid to know how much rows i entered in the grid and then
manually assign this griddata to that datatable by loop.... for this i dont know how
 I CAN GET THE ROW COUNT OF DATAGRID CONTROL ......

I also made type cast of datagrid to datatable and then tried to get count but in this way it
gives me the row count of that empty datatabel which i assigned to datagrid as datasource.

PLEASE REPLY ME AS SOON AS .... I STRUCKED AT THIS POINT  

0
Comment
Question by:TariqRahim
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
123654789987 earned 200 total points
ID: 12121384
Try this

datatable = datagrid.DataSource

count = datatable.rows.count();
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Chester_M_Ragel
ID: 12121560
Get the datasource of the Datagrid and cast that object to datatabel.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Snarf0001
ID: 12137575
Is this web or windows?

If it's windows forms, you don't need to loop through and populate the datatable.  Once a grid is bound, everything you do on the grid is reflected in the bound datasource at the same moment, so your added rows will already be in there.

If it's aspx, it's DataGrid.Items.Count
0