Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

arcserve 2000 problem

Posted on 2004-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
received error in log "E6941 error library mechanism is having difficulty communicating with the drive" according to the media prediction report last nights incrmental should have overwritten last tuesdays tape dated the 14/09/04??? puzzled on this...any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dcreedon
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 800 total points
ID: 12121839
yah,

well, it seems that the library internal devices has dificulty in communication with each other due to overload buffer or hardware failure. According to HP its a C (Critical) type problem may have the need of HP professionals engineers interference. Try to shut down the tape, turn it back on again and repeat the operation.

My suggestion is for you to call HP.

Cyber
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 1200 total points
ID: 12128404
The 6xxx error codes are from the Tape Engine.

Without seeing a tape log of the event, it's my guess the Tape Engine issued a Move Media command to the library to load a tape and the library responded back with the problem.

Check the LCD display on the library for any errors for a specific cause and resolution. From a general perspecitve power down the server, and then check out the library. Look for any tapes that are misplaced, perhaps partially sticking out of a slot or a drive, also check to see if any are lying on the floor inside the library.

After clearing things up power down the library and then back up. Make sure it has finished initializing correctly and then power up the server.

As a general recommendation to prevent problems go into the OS Device Manager and under Media Changers disable the library and under Tape Drives disable the tape drives and then restart the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcreedon
ID: 12130959
great thank you for your help
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcreedon
ID: 12140796
still having problems turned off and back on the storage unit. where is the OS Device Manager ? i purged the activity log to see what was happening and there are no entries job status was ready and it should have overwritten last weeks data any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 12145324
OS Device Manager
right click on My Computer
Properties
Hardware
Device Manager
0