Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Redirecting the output of a PrintWriter to a StringObject

Posted on 2004-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hi Experts,
             I need to redirect the Output of a printwriter to a String object. It is not possbile to write to a file and read that file bcos i am Writing BLOB Ojects from a database. Is there any way to do this..

Thanx
Novice..Programmer
0
Comment
Question by:FearFactor_x
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cjjclifford
ID: 12121117
Use a PipedOutputStream as the Output for the PrintWriter, and read the data from the associated PipedInputStream (possibly using a StringWriter to build the string...)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
cjjclifford earned 500 total points
ID: 12121125
Or even simpler, use a ByteArrayOutputStream with the PrintWriter, and use the "toString()" method after the final flush()/close() on the PrintWriter to convert the ByteArray to a String...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12121153
I suggest to use the Stream to write and read the data because if the data are really big there could be some problem.
So, write to the OutputStream and read from the InputStream (like loopback).
Hope this could help.
Bye, Giant.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12121165
Sorry.
0