Solved

Out of date system files on delpoyment

Posted on 2004-09-22
7
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
When I try running the setup file to install an application (setup file created using the Package and deployment wizard, I get an error that some system files are out of date. even when i accept the option to update and restart, i still get the same error when i retry.
Solution(s)?? Urgently needed.
0
Comment
Question by:tawandat
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
KarcOrigin earned 250 total points
ID: 12121092
Try to build your setup by

http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php

Try again.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mladenovicz
ID: 12121097
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brianb99999
ID: 12128578
Hi tawandat,

What you have is a common recognised bug with the PDW see:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;191096
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;174135

As KarcOrigin said you should use INNO setup at the web site he pointed at.
On the INNO website is FAQ section that explains how to write an INNO setup for a VB application.

Brian.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brianb99999
ID: 12559994
KarcOrigin answered this.
0