?
Solved

How to transfer files from a URL or FTP server to my own server?

Posted on 2004-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hi,
I want to offer 20GB of downloads on my site, but in order to do so, that 20GB needs to be transfered to the server somehow. It will take years to do it using my internet connection, so I was hoping that there would be a way to make my server download the files directly. If anyone knows how I can do this, I would be very grateful if they could help me out.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:spikeyjames
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 12123260
To move the files from your location to the server, you will need to upload it to the server via FTP.  Even if people were to download it directly from your computer, they would be using your slow internet connection.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 500 total points
ID: 12130036
Use wget or FTP to load the files into your server, if you only have modem connetion forget
about it, it will take ages to complete.

Have a look at the following page to learn how to use wget:
http://linux.math.tifr.res.in/manuals/html/wget/wget_7.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:spikeyjames
ID: 12130950
Sorry, I dont think I explained it properly. The server is not connected via my internet connection. It is a dedicated server hosted by a hosting company. I have a 512k ADSL connection, but the upload for it is only 128k which means that it will take hours and hours to add 20GB of files to the server.

yuzh may have the solution, I'll check out wget now. I'm not sure about FTP, doesn't that require me to download and upload the files myself?

thanks.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12131123
You can write a script and use cron to run the script, have a look at my script in
the following page and modify it to your need:

http:Q_21057930.html#11546547


also have a look at: (download + docs)

http://www.gnu.org/software/wget/wget.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:spikeyjames
ID: 12131221
Thanks again, you've been a lot of help.

I'm not sure if I should ask this here, or in a new thread, but is there a way of using wget through a php script?

I'm not sure how to implement the script that you gave me.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12131383
Do you mean use php to call wget, it should not be a problem, you can do it with almost any
type of shell script.

In your php script, all you need to do is to treat wget as a normal *nix command, and make
sure that you use FULL path.

If you are not sure what to do, post a question in php TA, someone will write one for you.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:spikeyjames
ID: 12131395
Thanks very much!
0