Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Redhat - user security...

Posted on 2004-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I used a  cut -d : -f 1,5 /etc/passwd command to get a list of "users" on my system...

The odd thing is there are alot I don't recognize. But maybe I'm just not familiar.

My question is, when you setup a system (install linux) is there a default password for say, mail, or pcap, or news...  or can those not be used to access the server from SSH2 (port 22 access) ?? I just want to make sure when I install a system, someone can't connect to port 22 via SSH and type mail (a default password) and enter the system...

is operator:operator a normal user/group?
or games:games?

If so, what would changing the passwords for all of those do if anything??

Thank you very much for any help anyone can lend...  

Best regards,

Dr34m3r

0
Comment
Question by:dr34m3rs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 12121113
Hi dr34m3rs,

> is there a default password for say, mail, or pcap, or news...  
An account, yes ... Password, I am unsure

>or can those not be used to access the server from SSH2 (port 22 access) ??
No ... These accounts do not permit interactive login

Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 1000 total points
ID: 12126783
Nope - there is no default password for these accounts.

If you look at your /etc/password file you'll see something like:

pcap:x:77:77::/var/arpwatch:/sbin/nologin

The x as the second term means that the passwd is shadowed...so you look at /etc/shadow and you get:

pcap:!!:12604:0:99999:7:::

The !! means that there is no valid password. If there was, then the second term would be a long MD5 hash string starting with $1$

Generally, most default settings will be configured to be 'safe' in the current climate of internet security. This is not necessarily the case with older software. You are right to ask, as if you don't there is always the risk that something could go horibly wrong at a later date. With security, you MUST be 100% correct adn confortable with the confguration.

HTH:)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 12126800
Another point....the last tem in the /etc/passwd line relates to the login shell. /sbin/nologin prevents shell logins even if there is a valid password!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dr34m3rs
ID: 12128952
Awesome thanks! :)
0