Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating  newsletter

Posted on 2004-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi,

I'd like to create a news letter but when I put my code in outlook and send it to the recipient, he just recieved the code and not the news letter.

Does someone can tell me why and what are the issues ?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:yotsse
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 100 total points
ID: 12121382
Are you entering HTML code?  If so - are you entering HTML code intothe WYSIWYG editor or are you entering it into the HTML (View - Source)?  In the lower left hand side you will see Edit - Source - Preview. You can use these buttons to change to the appropriate window

-Corey
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 100 total points
ID: 12124590
One way to do this in outlook is to use HTML stationary.  You create an html file, and then designate it as stationary to be used as an email template in Outlook.  You can add your newsletter text content to it before sending.

To use Stationary in Outlook, first click Tools -> Options -> Mail Format

You can select one of the pre-existing stationary samples from the 'Use this stationary by default' list of Stationary included with Outlook (if you want to use it as a default for all messages).  If you want to use your own Stationary, click the 'Stationary Picker' button to open the Stationary Picker window.

Once you've done this, you can download more Stationary from the MS Office website by clicking the 'Get More Stationary' button.  Or you can add your own stationary by clicking 'New'.  This will open the Create New Stationary Window.  Enter a name for your stationary, select the 'Use this file as a template' radio button and browse to the html file you want to use as your stationary.

Click 'Next'.

Select the font and style you want to use with that stationary and a background color or picture to use (if any).

Click 'OK'.

Your Stationary will appear on the list along with the pre-existing Office stationary.  You can now select it as your default Stationary.  If you want to use it with a specific message (or messages) rather than as a default, open a new message, select Options -> Stationary -> Theme and select the desired Stationary from the list of Stationary and Themes.  Unfortunately, that stationary doesn't pop up in the exising message window, but will in subsequent new message windows (until you turn the theme off - kind of like it would if you set it as a default as above).

I think there must be a way to just switch on the stationary for an individual message without having to close the message and open a new one or having to switch it off once you've sent that message, but I'm not sure what it is.  I guess I'm lazy enough to do it the long way rather than figure out how to do it the short way.
0