Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

virus found ??????

Posted on 2004-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04

Dear all,



I am using McAfee virus scan enterprise 7.1 for windows 2000 Sp4 and Exchange 5.5 SP4 (group shiled).

i am using Ad-Aware for scanning spyware.

After running Ad-aware i found some objects which following attibutes, "Data Miner"
What is DataMiner ??

Is it a virus ??
0
Comment
Question by:javeed_ccna
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12122062
javeed_ccna
A dataminer is cookie, usually used by advertising companies to track what sites you visited that carry their ads.

Dataminers in themselves are not harmful and ADAware has the facility to remove them.

Cookies are only text files and they aren't harmful, but they can store unwanted personal data and browser hacks are available to read cookies left by other websites.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 1000 total points
ID: 12124444

Although the above is also true, a data miner can be, and usually is, much more than a simple cookie.

From http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/D/data_miner.html

What is data miner?

A software application that monitors and/or analyzes the activities of a computer, and subsequently its user, of the purpose of collecting information that typically will be used for marketing purposes. The two most common forms of data miners are data mining programs that an organization uses to analyze its own data to look for significant patterns, and spyware programs that are uploaded to a user’s computer to monitor the user’s activity and send the data back to the organization, typically so that the organization can send the user targeted advertising.

Zee
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12124782
blue_zee
I should have clarified - ADAware refers to tracking cookies as dataminers in its "I found this" dialog :)

Nevertheless, thank you for the additional info

Cheers

JamesDS
0