?
Solved

Image.src error on reload

Posted on 2004-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I am using frames and I am dynamically loading an image to a remote frame like this:-

---
parent.topFrame.titlePic.src='images/titleHome.gif'
---

This works fine on IE6 until the document is reloaded, then I get this error

---
parent.topFrame.titlePic is null or not an object.
---

In FireFox the image is not even swapped at all, regardless of whether the page is reloaded or  loading for the first time.


There is obviously something I am not doing right for both browsers.

Please show me the light!

!k*


0
Comment
Question by:khalamuntu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Zyloch
Zyloch earned 200 total points
ID: 12121317
Hi khalamuntu,

I'm not sure if this will fix your frame reloading problem, but I'm pressed for time right now, so can't think too long, but I think for Firefox, try

parent.frames['topFrame'].document.images['titlePic'].src

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:khalamuntu
ID: 12121372
Zyloch,

You were right, it worked for FireFox, but I still have the IE problem.

Thanks a million, though!


!k*
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tomaugerdotcom earned 200 total points
ID: 12122917
Just a question for you. The code that calls

parent.topFrame.titlePic.src='images/titleHome.gif'


when is it being called? If it's being called BEFORE the body is loaded, it would be natural that you would get this error (because the frame might not have loaded yet, or the titlePic image tag may not have been loaded etc). A quick fix to try would be to ensure that the code is called from an onLoad event handler within your body tag, like this:

<body onload="parent.topFrame.titlePic.src='images/titleHome.gif';">

For best results, this should be the body tag for the topFrame frame (to make sure that it's loaded before you try changing the img source).

Hope this helps!
Tom Auger | d3
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:khalamuntu
ID: 12127695
Of course, you are right!

Thanks to both of you.  I have increased the points so that you can share.


Later

!k*
0