[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

File Associations

Posted on 2004-09-22
12
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
How can I set a mime file type in IE and Netscape to tell the browsers to use a certain application of dealing with a file of a certain type ? Can this be done from java code, in an applet and an application ?

Spunog
0
Comment
Question by:spunog
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12121448
In JSP you can do this
<%@ page language="java" contentType="text/vnd.wap.wml" %>
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12121454
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12121493
If this is possible it will be tricky to say the least. If you're very lucky, the helper applications may take their cue from (in Windows) registry settings. You could theoretically use an application/signed applet to change these. More likely is that this will happen to some extent at application level and you'll need to call an API for each application using JNI or a JNI abstraction layer
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12121507
You can also look at assoc and ftype commands. Whether this information will filter through to the browsers is another matter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spunog
ID: 12121514
Is it not possible to get IE or netscape to launch an application when it recieves a file type, without the information about the file type being in the registry?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12121527
I would have thought pretty unlikely, but as this is not really a Java question, it may be better to ask in different TAs
0
 

Author Comment

by:spunog
ID: 12121553
What about on Uinx ? Unix has no registry right? How are file associations set with it?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12121563
There is no standardization on Unix. What is your motivation here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:spunog
ID: 12121573
Need to set a file association on Windows/Unix without using the registry. Not all users have admin access in order allow an applet/app to right to the registry. Unfortunately, this causes problems for me.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 12121604
This, if not impossible, is not practicable. Nor should it be really if you think about it
0