Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I make a textbox with a scrollbar scroll down automaticly when the text get's bigger?

Posted on 2004-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
How do I make a textbox with a scrollbar scroll down automaticly when the text get's bigger. Like in ICQ or other messengers.
0
Comment
Question by:stromberg10
  • 5
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12121594
Just set the scrollbars property of your textbox, and multiline to true
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12121617
or use a richtextbox and set the scrollbars property to both, the difference between this and the textbox is in the textbox the scrollbars are fixed where as in the richtextbox they are dynamic
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12121626
Bye the way ICQ uses a richtextbox
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 500 total points
ID: 12122602
Instead of:

    TextBox1.Text = TextBox1.Text & "more text" & vbCrLf

Use:

    TextBox1.AppendText("more text" & vbCrLf)

Regards,

Idle_Mind
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12122902
Ah, thanks to Idle_Minds comment I now see that I didn't read the question correctly. Sorry
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12122990
you could also use the scrolltocaret method after you added a line

like textbox1.ScrollToCaret
0