?
Solved

tool to find missing documentation in Java Project

Posted on 2004-09-22
13
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have a java project. I am supposed to find out all the classes, constructors, methods and attributes in each file which are not documentated. I tried doing manually, but its taking lot of time ( there are about 40 packages).
Is there any tool which can find missing documentation for each file in the project.
0
Comment
Question by:thomas908
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:MogalManic
ID: 12121697
Look into jalopy (http://jalopy.sourceforge.net/).  It is a code formatter that autogenerates javadoc.  You can install it as a plugin for eclipse and format whole packages at a time.  Then do a global search for "DOCUMENT ME!".
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 12121728
I need a plugin for JBuilder
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 12121744
I think is generates javadoc, but does it tell about the missing documentation. Say in any file i have not given any documentation for class, method abc() and xyz() and attribute a.
I need a tool which tells me this.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:MogalManic
ID: 12121820
You can configure jalopy to comment even to the attribute level.  It will correct the method @param comments as well.   It won't generate the comments for you, you still have to understand the code and put meaningfull comments.  It will put in the

There is a JBuilder integration module as well.  I assume it works like the eclipse plug-in.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 12121835
i don't need to generate comments, I just need to a sort of report which will show where the comments are missing (in which file for which class, method, attribute, constructor). I dont need to generate comments.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12122855
I believe you must create one your own.
Bye, Giant.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Giant2 earned 1800 total points
ID: 12122922
You can use, I think, Doclet.
See here!
http://java.sun.com/j2se/javadoc/doccheck/index.html

Giant.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12122974
download it, install it and type:
jvadoc -doclet <doclet-name>

I believe this is what you need.

Bye, Giant.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12122980
javadoc -doclet <doclet-name>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12123133
in particular:
put the jar file of doccheck in your jdk lib directory (I have c:\jdk1.4\ for the jdk)
type:

set classpath=%classpath%;c:\jdk1.4\lib\tools.jar;c:\jdk1.4\lib\doccheck.jar

javadoc -doclet com.sun.tools.doclets.doccheck.DocCheck yourJavaFilesOrDirectory

And then, enjoy!!

This produce all you want.
Bye, Giant.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:grim_toaster
grim_toaster earned 200 total points
ID: 12130681
I use JCSC to this kind of thing, it can be used for general coding standards issues as well, and can/should be integrated into the build process:

http://jcsc.sourceforge.net/

It is fully customisable (there are over 100 rules in the latest edition), and if you are only after the javadoc rules, then only include them.  I also believe that you can get a plugin for most IDE's for it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12130689
I think those suggestions are good.
Besides, I believe there is a JBuilder plugin for JRefactory (on the same website)
You can tell it to put dummy comments of various type in all places where it's needed.
Another approach is to download ECLIPSE 3.1 and tell it to complain about missing comments.
Then take up your sources, let ECLIPSE look at it and use Ctrl/1 where ever to add your comments,
then take your sources back to JBUILDER.
;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12140379
Thanks.
Happy to help you.
:)
0