Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Server Support

Posted on 2004-09-22
12
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Which is the best way to support a remote server.  I currently use Radmin from www.radmin.com.  It is fast and secure (all data is encrypted). However this is just my view and other people may be better informed.

I have been given the following options:

1) VPN
2) Termianl Services
3) VNC
4) RADMIN

What do you think?
 
0
Comment
Question by:inthedark
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:izwiz
izwiz earned 200 total points
ID: 12121746
Stick with what you know. The remote admin market is fairly mature. We tend to use a mix of terminal services/citrix sessions and dameware mini-remote control for admin use.
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 600 total points
ID: 12121813
Radmin is a good product - we use TS over VPN here though I wouldn't say it's "the best" solution.
I wouldn't feel comfortable using VNC, but that's just a personal opinion... :)
As izwiz said: "Stick with what you know"...
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 400 total points
ID: 12121828
We use VNC.  It's very good, simple, and the cost (free) is unbeatable.  I even have a version that runs on my Palm, allowing me to control a server from it in an emergency.  I've never used RADMIN so I'm not qualified to speak on how it compares to VNC.  I've absolutely no use at all for thin-client stuff like Citrix and Terminal Server.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jrgn
jrgn earned 400 total points
ID: 12122301
We use netsupport. It has a lot off options. I'v also never used radmin so I can't compare it with that but I like it better than vnc
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 12122376
What about file transfer with Terminal Services & VNC?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 12122380
PS Is Terminal Services secure when it is not running through a VPN?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jrgn
jrgn earned 400 total points
ID: 12122670
I only used the file transfer with netsupport. Also If you use terminal services on windows 2000 you don't have a console session. In Netsupport you only have console sessions.

cheers,

Jurgen
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 12122693
RDP does use encryption (we actually use a couple of linux tools to trace things and Terminal services did not reveal anything of what I was typing or seeing.  Could someone possibly take the data from and reconstruct the image on teh screen?  I don't know.

File transfer can be done through terminal services IF you are using both a client that supports it and a Windows 2003 server.  Otherwise, you need a different solution for those functions.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 400 total points
ID: 12122821
VNC doesn't include a file transfer option.  But then you don't really need one.  Just map a drive and copy the file.  VNC can be extended, so if you're a programmer, or have access to one, and really wanted a file transfer option, then you could add it.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:harleyjd
harleyjd earned 200 total points
ID: 12122919
I use remote desktop and TightVNC, but VNC is lame across a small pipe like most aussie DSL - better to RDP into the server, then VNC to the console. yow...

0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 12153967
Thanks for all your advise.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 12153970
ps I will stick with radmin I think it is not just good it is fantastic.
0