Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A Java VM Needs to be Installed Message At BootUp

Posted on 2004-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello Everyone,
   I have Windows XP Pro
   I recently downloaded WinPatrol program....
   When I ran the program.. it suggested for me to delete an executable file called JAVA.exe... so I did
   Now when I boot up.. or turn on the computer...
   I get a message box.... with the title CIPNT and with the following message:
   A Java VM needs to be installed and prompts me to click yes or no.
  Yes for addtional help and no to dismiss the message box.
  When I click Yes.. I only get a blank Explorer page...
   
   Also if i dont do anything... the message box disappers by itself.....
   Could anyone help to get this message box.. to stop poping up during boot up...
   I should have researched a bit more the item I deleted per the suggestion of WinPatrol......
 
   Any help is appricated
   Thnx
   tony_813
0
Comment
Question by:tony_813
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12121686
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/IEFIX.htm   download and install  microsoft virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12121690
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:tony_813
ID: 12121693
Correction on the message.... it states the following:
A Java VM needs to be installed to run this program... and prompts me to click yes or no...

thnx
tony_813
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
woodendude earned 2000 total points
ID: 12121702
http://hp.vector.co.jp/authors/VA012735/vm_en.html    sorrry gave you the wrong link above.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:tony_813
ID: 12121774
thnx woodendude....

works great   (c:
0