Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mod_ssl - Cannot open SSLSessionCache DBM file

Posted on 2004-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,705 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello,

I am currently running Apache 2.0.48 compiled with mod_ssl on Solaris 8. I am running a Cryus/Imap mail system and users log in via a secure web interface. However, I keep receiving errors in the appache error_log as follows:

[Wed Sep 22 12:15:15 2004] [error] mod_ssl: Cannot open SSLSessionCache DBM file `/opt/local/silkymail.v1110/silkymail/apache/../www/logs/ssl_gcache_data' for reading (fetch) (System error follows)
[Wed Sep 22 12:15:15 2004] [error] System: Resource temporarily unavailable (errno: 11)


Could this be because too many users are trying to connect at once? I've already tried to increase the SSLSessionCache from 300 secs to 600 secs but it hasn't got rid of this problem.

SSLSessionCache  dbm:/opt/local/silkymail.v1110/silkymail/apache/../www/logs/ssl_gcache_data
SSLSessionCacheTimeout 600

Any ideas would be more than welcome.

Regards
Bernie
0
Comment
Question by:misscarbonara
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12122888
Does ../www/logs/ssl_gcache_data exist? What is the file owned and readable/writeable by the Apache user?

Was Apache built against the Berkeley DB and did that package change between the time Apache was build and now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:misscarbonara
ID: 12123047
Hello there!

I gave you some mis-information. This server is still running apache version 1.3.27.  We don't use Berkely DB at all.

You know the file doesn't exist as an ascii text file but in the  dir that is alluded to, /opt/local/silkymail.v1110/silkymail/apache/../www/logs we have

2 files... ssl_gcache_data.dir and ssl_gcache_data.pag

# file ssl_gcache_data.dir
ssl_gcache_data.dir:    data
# file ssl_gcache_data.pag
ssl_gcache_data.pag:    data

I created a file called ssl_gcache_data  and restarted apache but when apache restarts it removes it and created 2 new files ssl_gcache_data.dir and ssl_gcache_data.pag. They both start up as the apache user.

Sigh.

Bernie
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12124253
If you have Cyrus IMAP running on this box you have Berkeley DB since Cyrus requires it.

The presence of .dir & .pag files would suggest that Apache is trying to use the native DB on Solaris. Depending on how & where the Berkeley DB is intalled there could be a clash between the two implementations.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 12130267
> /opt/local/silkymail.v1110/silkymail/apache/../www/logs
strange path ....
Is this finally NFS mounted? Test with:
  cd /opt/local/silkymail.v1110/silkymail/apache/../www/logs && df -k .
0