Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Turn off Wireless Network Connection Notification Balloon

Posted on 2004-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
6,969 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
A balloon keeps popping up from my system tray that states a wireless network is available or unavailable.  Very annoying.  I must be near an access point.  How do I turn the notification off?  I tried right clicking on the system tray and going to properties, customize.  If choose to always hide the wireless network connection and apply it.  The change doesn't stick.

Help.
0
Comment
Question by:jbauer22
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gillgates
ID: 12122451
I don't think you can do it for specific programs.. just all

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307729&sd=tech
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gillgates earned 200 total points
ID: 12122464
maybe you can try this...

go to network connections and unclick "notify me then connection is
awailable" at the bottom.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 12122723
try the properties of the taskbar, right click it/props and now click on customise if shown, play with settings in there.

H
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flyfreak
ID: 12125211
Within the Advanced settings of your Wirless Network Connections, you probably have a "default" wireless network selection.  Edit the properties of this, specifically unchecking the box that says to connect when this network is in range.  This will prevent your wireless card from responding back to an AP that is in range, hence the popup will not happen.  You will also not connect to that network unless you specifically want to.
0