Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Processor bus speed vs front side bus speed

Posted on 2004-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
3,047 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Can I install a P4 processor with 800 Mhz bus into a computer currently running a P4 processor with 533 Mhz bus speed?
0
Comment
Question by:bradsoblesky
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 12122967
You could, but that would be a waste of a lot of cpu speed: you would be running at 133/200 = 66% of full speed.  That is called severe underclocking.  If you're doing it just to use the cpu until you can buy a faster motherboard, it's not going to be any faster than a 533 bus cpu.  Of course, you could try bumping up the FSB a little, if your motherboard lets you, but I'm guessing you're running it at 533 because it won't let you.  When you do get a faster motherboard, don't forget to get faster RAM: PC3200, at least.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 12126321
What motherboard do you have?   It would be better as Callandor has stated to run at full speed, but that really depends on your motherboard will or not.  So tell use your motherboard and we will tell you whether or not it can run at 800mhz otherwise it would be a big waste as already stated.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zubin_kharas
ID: 12165512
Hey folks,

  I guess, P4s are not compatible between 533 & 800MHz buses. When P4s were first introduced, I had tried running a 1.7GHz CPU in the mobo of a 1.2GHz & couldnt do it. I wonder if 66% of underclocking is supported by FCPga2 sockets
  Another issue is also that the 800MHz COU may have HT support & disabling that is possible at 800MHz FSB but it may not be possible at 533MHz as I think 533MHz CPUs & mobos do not support HT at all.
  I think the best option would be to get a mobo & PC3200 or prefereable maybe DDR400+

Regards,
Zubin
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Godxilla2001
ID: 12433934
Simple buy a MB that supports your processor as stated above and get the matching memory as well. You almost have to rebuild the machine to accomidate the processor.
0