[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet User ID changes

Posted on 2004-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
A bit embarrassed at this question but here we go. After many years of using internet at work, finally connected at home. Foolishly decided to have a look at some adult sites. Didn't sign up for anything but now every time I attempt to connect to my broadband ISP my username has changed. I type in the proper username and password and connect OK but if left unattended for a short period, connection drops out and when I try to re-connect the incorrect username again appears and I have to re-type my proper username and password. What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:PaulAshenden
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 12122272
Probably spyware, look here at Cd&'s Q and answer:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jhilving earned 500 total points
ID: 12122460
I am guessing you are being hit with spyware and/or adware. Go and grab the freely distributed adware/spyware removal tools and run them. Here are some of the favorites:

http://www.lavasoftusa.com/support/download/
http://www.safer-networking.org/index.php?page=download
http://www.sofotex.com/Bazooka-Adware-and-Spyware-Scanner-download_L14249.html

Once your system is clean get some protection loaded as well:
http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html

Good Luck!
-J
0