Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Datagrid to textboxes

Posted on 2004-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

     I have a datagrid that pulls info into 7 columns.  The first two columns are ID and Password.  Above the grid I have 2 textboxes, txtName and txtPassword, and when the user clicks on a particular record in the datagrid, I'd like the first two columns' values, ID and Password, to go into their respective textboxes above.  I can't figure out how to access the user selected row, column by column, item by item.

JP
0
Comment
Question by:gleznov
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RonaldBiemans earned 500 total points
ID: 12122284
Hi Gleznov,


Just bind your textboxes to the same dataset as your datagrid

like

datagrid1.datasource = yourdataset.tables(0)
txtname.bindings.add("text",yourdataset.tables(0),"name")
txtpassword.bindings.add("text",yourdataset.tables(0),"password")

this way if you move to a new record in the datagrid the textboxes automatically follow

0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 500 total points
ID: 12122569
If you don't want to bind the textboxes here is another way:

Public Class Form1
    Inherits System.Windows.Forms.Form

#Region " Windows Form Designer generated code "

    Public Sub New()
        MyBase.New()

        'This call is required by the Windows Form Designer.
        InitializeComponent()

        'Add any initialization after the InitializeComponent() call

    End Sub

    'Form overrides dispose to clean up the component list.
    Protected Overloads Overrides Sub Dispose(ByVal disposing As Boolean)
        If disposing Then
            If Not (components Is Nothing) Then
                components.Dispose()
            End If
        End If
        MyBase.Dispose(disposing)
    End Sub

    'Required by the Windows Form Designer
    Private components As System.ComponentModel.IContainer

    'NOTE: The following procedure is required by the Windows Form Designer
    'It can be modified using the Windows Form Designer.  
    'Do not modify it using the code editor.
    Friend WithEvents DataGrid1 As System.Windows.Forms.DataGrid
    Friend WithEvents TextBox1 As System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
    Friend WithEvents TextBox2 As System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
    Friend WithEvents TextBox3 As System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
    <System.Diagnostics.DebuggerStepThrough()> Private Sub InitializeComponent()
        Me.DataGrid1 = New System.Windows.Forms.DataGrid
        Me.TextBox1 = New System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
        Me.TextBox2 = New System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
        Me.TextBox3 = New System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
        CType(Me.DataGrid1, System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize).BeginInit()
        Me.SuspendLayout()
        '
        'DataGrid1
        '
        Me.DataGrid1.DataMember = ""
        Me.DataGrid1.HeaderForeColor = System.Drawing.SystemColors.ControlText
        Me.DataGrid1.Location = New System.Drawing.Point(8, 8)
        Me.DataGrid1.Name = "DataGrid1"
        Me.DataGrid1.Size = New System.Drawing.Size(544, 128)
        Me.DataGrid1.TabIndex = 0
        '
        'TextBox1
        '
        Me.TextBox1.Location = New System.Drawing.Point(8, 144)
        Me.TextBox1.Name = "TextBox1"
        Me.TextBox1.Size = New System.Drawing.Size(144, 20)
        Me.TextBox1.TabIndex = 1
        Me.TextBox1.Text = "TextBox1"
        '
        'TextBox2
        '
        Me.TextBox2.Location = New System.Drawing.Point(160, 144)
        Me.TextBox2.Name = "TextBox2"
        Me.TextBox2.Size = New System.Drawing.Size(160, 20)
        Me.TextBox2.TabIndex = 2
        Me.TextBox2.Text = "TextBox2"
        '
        'TextBox3
        '
        Me.TextBox3.Location = New System.Drawing.Point(328, 144)
        Me.TextBox3.Name = "TextBox3"
        Me.TextBox3.Size = New System.Drawing.Size(168, 20)
        Me.TextBox3.TabIndex = 3
        Me.TextBox3.Text = "TextBox3"
        '
        'Form1
        '
        Me.AutoScaleBaseSize = New System.Drawing.Size(5, 13)
        Me.ClientSize = New System.Drawing.Size(560, 174)
        Me.Controls.Add(Me.TextBox3)
        Me.Controls.Add(Me.TextBox2)
        Me.Controls.Add(Me.TextBox1)
        Me.Controls.Add(Me.DataGrid1)
        Me.Name = "Form1"
        Me.Text = "Form1"
        CType(Me.DataGrid1, System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize).EndInit()
        Me.ResumeLayout(False)

    End Sub

#End Region

    Private textboxArray As ArrayList
    Private myDataTable As DataTable

    Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        populateDataGrid()
        makeControlArray()
    End Sub

    Private Sub populateDataGrid()
        ' Create a new DataTable.
        myDataTable = New DataTable("myTable")

        ' Declare variables for DataColumn and DataRow objects.
        Dim myDataColumn As DataColumn
        Dim myDataRow As DataRow

        ' Create new DataColumn, set DataType, ColumnName and add to DataTable.    
        myDataColumn = New DataColumn
        myDataColumn.DataType = System.Type.GetType("System.Int32")
        myDataColumn.ColumnName = "ID"
        myDataColumn.Unique = True
        myDataTable.Columns.Add(myDataColumn)

        ' Create second column.
        myDataColumn = New DataColumn
        myDataColumn.DataType = System.Type.GetType("System.String")
        myDataColumn.ColumnName = "Name"
        myDataTable.Columns.Add(myDataColumn)

        ' Create thid column.
        myDataColumn = New DataColumn
        myDataColumn.DataType = System.Type.GetType("System.String")
        myDataColumn.ColumnName = "Type"
        myDataTable.Columns.Add(myDataColumn)

        ' Make the ID column the primary key column.
        Dim PrimaryKeyColumns(0) As DataColumn
        PrimaryKeyColumns(0) = myDataTable.Columns("id")
        myDataTable.PrimaryKey = PrimaryKeyColumns

        ' Create three new DataRow objects and add them to the DataTable
        myDataRow = myDataTable.NewRow()
        myDataRow("ID") = 1
        myDataRow("Name") = "Fluffy"
        myDataRow("Type") = "Cat"
        myDataTable.Rows.Add(myDataRow)

        myDataRow = myDataTable.NewRow()
        myDataRow("ID") = 2
        myDataRow("Name") = "Spot"
        myDataRow("Type") = "Dog"
        myDataTable.Rows.Add(myDataRow)

        myDataRow = myDataTable.NewRow()
        myDataRow("ID") = 3
        myDataRow("Name") = "Hammie"
        myDataRow("Type") = "Hamster"
        myDataTable.Rows.Add(myDataRow)

        ' Set the DataSource of our DataGrid to our DataTable
        DataGrid1.DataSource = myDataTable
    End Sub

    Private Sub makeControlArray()
        ' there are no control arrays in VB.Net
        ' but this mimics that behaviour
        textboxArray = New ArrayList
        textboxArray.Add(TextBox1)
        textboxArray.Add(TextBox2)
        textboxArray.Add(TextBox3)
    End Sub

    Private Sub DataGrid1_CurrentCellChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles DataGrid1.CurrentCellChanged
        Dim i As Integer
        Dim curRow As DataRow

        If DataGrid1.CurrentRowIndex() >= 0 Then
            curRow = myDataTable.Rows(DataGrid1.CurrentRowIndex())
            If curRow.ItemArray.Length > 0 Then
                For i = 0 To curRow.ItemArray.GetUpperBound(0)
                    If i <= textboxArray.Count - 1 Then
                        textboxArray(i).text = curRow.ItemArray(i)
                    End If
                Next
            End If
        End If
    End Sub

End Class
0