[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

calling a javascript function with an asp hyperlink control?

Posted on 2004-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
20,662 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi there,

I wanted to know the syntax for calling a js function inside an asp hyperlink control?

Sean - thanks in advance


<asp:HyperLink runat="server" Text="<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, &quot;shopname&quot;)%>" NavigateUrl='<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "shop")%>' ID="Hyperlink1" NAME="Hyperlink1"/></td>
0
Comment
Question by:bullrout
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:daffodils
daffodils earned 664 total points
ID: 12122371
HyperLink control does not expose any events.

It might be better to call use a LinkButton and then add the javascript function call as an attribute.

In the Page_Load
 
 myLinkButton.Attributes.Add("onclick", "someJavascriptFuncion();");

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
tusharashah earned 672 total points
ID: 12122702
The method shown above is perfect, but you can even call JavaScript using following method:

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

function openexample()
{
    var props = 'location=no,menubar=no,toolbar=no,height=500,width=500';
    window.open('example.pdf,'Example',props,true);
}

<td><asp:hyperlink id="lnkpdf" runat="server" target="_blank" navigateurl="javascript:openexample();">example</asp:hyperlink></td>

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-tushar
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:daffodils
ID: 12123288
Hey bullrout,

Haven't you asked this question before?? what's with that solution ??
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/ASP_DOT_NET/Q_21074951.html
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jnhorst
jnhorst earned 664 total points
ID: 12127215
bullrout:

With a hyperlink control you can set the NavigateUrl property to call the js function like this:

hl.NavigateUrl = "javascript:fnName();"

Assuming here the fnName is the name of the function.  You could, of course, pass parameters to the js function as needed.

daffodils is right also that the LinkButton control can be used.  The LinkButton control renders to the browser as an <a> tag.  The href="..." attribute of the <a> calls the __doPostBack() JavaScript routine that is written to the browser by ASP.NET to fire the postback.  So if you add an onclick event as daffodils shows, you can call another js routine *before* the postback happens.  I like to use this to disable the link button client-side before the postback to guarantee no further clicks on the button.

John
0