Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can use two internet connections to increase my bandwidth

Posted on 2004-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi ´

I have a network of 4 PC's all running XP Pro.  I have an internet connection from a cable provider and my own sattelite connection.  Is there any way I can combine these two internet connection on my network to increase bandwidth?
0
Comment
Question by:cjenn1161
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Celardore
Celardore earned 340 total points
ID: 12122444
There's an article on 'connection teaming' right here

http://www.homenethelp.com/web/howto/Midpoint-connection-teaming.asp

:-)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:zerofield
zerofield earned 332 total points
ID: 12122697
granted this requires a linux machine with 3 nic's (1 to either connection, 1 to your switch/hub/etc) and iptables support in the kernel, but heres something my friends and i have done for various applications to aggregate two+ pipes:

http://linux.com.lb/wiki/index.pl?node=Load%20Balancing%20Across%20Multiple%20Links
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:FatherErvin
FatherErvin earned 332 total points
ID: 12122771
If you are using Windows XP, you can go into network connections, select the two connections right click and choose BRIDGE.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:netspec01
netspec01 earned 332 total points
ID: 12122787
A simple way to do it would be to have 2 machines use one connection and 2 machines use the other conenction.  Just change the default gateway on the PCs to point at te correct router.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 332 total points
ID: 12122865
I think the best solution for you is to use EdiMAX router along with two external link devices (i.e. modems). It contains load balancing, aotomaticly traffic relocation in-case of failure in one of the connection:

http://www.edimax.com/html/english/products/BR-6524k.htm

Enjoy

:)

Cyber
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 332 total points
ID: 12123281
Assuming that both of your connections had off Ethernet interface, you can use any product with dual WAN interfaces. Here are some examples:
Linksys RV082:
http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?prid=589&scid=29

Fortinet:
http://www.fortinet.com/products/telesoho.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjenn1161
ID: 12226023
Thanks guys you have all basically given me the same answer so i split the points
0