Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opening Attachments in Notes 6

Posted on 2004-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
In Notes 6 I received an attachment and cannot open it from the email message. Doesn't matter which program it is from.  It prompts me for the application even though it looks like an office document with the extension.  Is this a setting somewhere?  The attachment can be saved and opened.  Thanks for any input.  
0
Comment
Question by:tnstech
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HappyFunBall
ID: 12122626
Try saving the attachment to the desktop.  Then right click the icon and choose Properties.  Look at the file name at the top of the dialog box.  Does it end in .doc or is it some other extension?

I think Notes uses the same file associations that windows does.  If you then double click it on the desktop does it open in word without prompting you?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12122933
This happens in certain files where the name is longer...only workaround is to detach and open

There is a outstanding SPR on this particular issue: http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=899&uid=swg21097019

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12124523
Sounds like it is probably a Windows file association problem.  One thing bothers me, though.  You say you get prompted for the application.  Notes doesn't do that -- Windows does that when you double-click a file in a Windows Explorer screen.  Notes usually pops up an error message, "Sorry, an Application to Open the Document Cannot be Found."  You can only click OK, and you can't choose the correct program.

Is this what you are getting?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tnstech
ID: 12124947
Actually you are right, it doesn't prompt me, I right mouse clicked on the attachment and select open with...which works.  I don't think it is a windows file association problem because like I said, it comes in looking like the correct application icon and when I save the document word opens it.  this doesn't only happen with word docs it happens with any office app file.  I thought maybe there was an option that I am missing;  new to Notes 6.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12133110
Whoa! Open With is a Windows Explorer menu choice.  It is not in the Notes attachment context menu.  So, please start again.  Describe exatcly what you are doing -- what software you use, which versions, what steps you take to get to the e-mail, detailing every step al the way through any error message or incorrect behavior.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnstech
ID: 12133338
Thank you for your assistance, I reinstalled office and that fixed the problem.  
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 250 total points
ID: 12137514
That's it, lost Windows file associations.  When you install (or reinstall) Office, it sets the associations for teh files it uses.
0