Solved

Font tools

Posted on 2004-09-22
7
2,265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi anyone know a program or tool where you can "roll out" new fonts to many W2K desktops (not only copy paste font but also install font into the system)
0
Comment
Question by:jakkim
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
fulscher earned 250 total points
ID: 12123561
In some versions of the IE installation kit, there is a utility called FONTINST.EXE included. This utility, together with FONTINST.INF, can be used to install fonts in target systems. I think it's also included in the downloadable fonts from Microsoft.

Basically:

- Create a temp dir
- Extract your fonts there
- Extract FONTINST.EXE and FONTINST.INF there
- run FONTINST.EXE

FONTINST.INF must be customized and should contain the names of the fonts to be installed.

But I'm sure many installation programs will do the same...

Hope this helps
Jan
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lobo042399
Lobo042399 earned 250 total points
ID: 12124884
Hi fulscher,

If we're talking TrueType fonts you could create an auto-extracting Zip file containing the font files and which unzips its contents to the C:\WINNT\Fonts folder. Such an Zip would have to be executed from each station, though and it may be considered too intrusive. For Windows, all there is to installing a TrueType font is copying the file to the fontst folder but font junkies like me prefer to have a custom folder for better font management and are paranoid about fonts sneaking into the WINNT/Fonts floder without proper registration with the font management software.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12124902
Yikes!!!

I meant "Hi, jakkim"

Sooorrryyyyyy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fulscher
ID: 12127549
That's why I suggested to use the FontInst utility. It doesn't have an UI, it just loads the fonts into Windows. It's not available any more on the MS site, but you can download it here:

http://simplythebest.net/fonts/fonts/trebuchet_ms.html

Download the trebuchet.exe pack and Unzip (do NOT execute the .exe). You'lll find the font files and the FontInst utility as well as the FontInst.inf file.

So, all you need to to is to create an archive with all the fonts you want to install, update fontinst.inf, add it and fontinst.exe to the archive. Copy the archive to a temp dir on the target machine, extract it, and run fontinst.

HTH, Jan
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12394076
Arooga!
0