Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

6 Monitors with One PC

Posted on 2004-09-22
16
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
We are using 4 monitors with Quad card, Please any one know how to add 2 more monitors to the pc, Mean there is any video card or any other solution to add six monitors to a pc.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:naveedmcse
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FatherErvin
ID: 12122718
You can add 1 ATI radeon that has DUAL heads. This will allow dual monitors.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Huseyin1 earned 400 total points
ID: 12122802
Just add more PCI or ISA graphic cards to the spare slots on your PC.

H
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 12122803
Or you add two PCI  video cards with one head.

Basically, you just need the heads, from PCI cards and, if available, an AGP card.  Just add either 2 1 headed cards or 1 two head card.  Doesn't have to be ATI.  I use a PCI single head "Pine" brand with a SIS chipset and a 2 head ATI AGP card.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DoTheDEW335
DoTheDEW335 earned 400 total points
ID: 12122818
I would add a PCI card such as this:
http://www.imagestore.us/product.asp?pf_id=HY%2DPCI7000
0
 

Author Comment

by:naveedmcse
ID: 12122820
Ervin,
       I need to add 6 monitors not 2 monitors.Tell me if there is a video card for 6 monitors or there is a way to add 6 monitors to the pc.One Quad and other one with dual card or some thing else.

Ned
212-2149727

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12122830
Lol! I was looking for a card and 2 posts went through before mine! hahah
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12122839
I thought u had a quad naveedmsce? Use the quad with the duel I posted and your set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:naveedmcse
ID: 12122876
you sure it will work with Quad and dual, bec it should recognize only one hardware instead of both let me know.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FatherErvin
ID: 12123116
anything can cause conflicts thats for sure... the only way to tell is to try it out. Explain your situation to the vendor and ask them if it doesn't work can you replace/exchange the hardware... goto bestbuy or futureshop, they have a no questions asked return policy.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 12123732
Six monitors is done regularly on our trading floor, so yes, it can be done.  They use multiple Appian graphics cards on Win2K.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12217026
Have you had a chance to try any of the advice?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:LL6
LL6 earned 400 total points
ID: 12392240
More cards is not only costly but also resource intensive, have you consider a monitor replicator, its a nice little box that you plug into your computer and depend on which one you get you can have anywhere from 2 to 16 monitors from the one vga port, fun ey...Great for movies and games
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12755804
It has been answered in my opinion. I'd split with everyone, and accept Huseyin1
0