Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Who read the message?

Posted on 2004-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
In a shared mailbox (multiple users have access to the mailbox), is there a way to tell what user (what account) read the message?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:monochapin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:v_alber
ID: 12122861
Hi,
  You know there are few different version for MS Exchange :) ? So what is yours ?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 375 total points
ID: 12122939
No, there isn't. The best you could do would be to see who logged on last, and when the message came in, and make a best-guess comparison.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monochapin
ID: 12124723
We are running Exchange 2000.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:v_alber
ID: 12125365
Your best practice would be going to server properties and setting up a diagnostics logging to MSExchangeIS->Mailbox
-> Logons
Then using Event Viewer to get information regarding mailbox access
There is no such logging as you want in Exchange, maybe third party
0