Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL database viewer, or how to get contents of DB file?

Posted on 2004-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I am beginning to write a program on Windows using .NET C# and Sqlite. I have an existing .db file from another application...I assume this is a SQL database. Forgive me for my ignorance, but I'm not familiar with databases much at all.

Anyway my first problem is...what is in this .db file? Is there a freeware/opensource viewer I can use to see the contents? OR, can I get the contents programmatically? Of all the examples and tutorials I have found about SQL databases, I haven't found a query string that just gets all of the table names, and their column names, etc. It's like you have to already know that. But I didn't create the database though.

Any help would be appreciated, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gunn
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 12123695
You first have to find out what database this file comes from, without that there is
very little you can do. When you know the answer that will probably tell you that installation of that product is necessary
0
 

Author Comment

by:gunn
ID: 12124249
Hmmmm, ok. All I have been told so far is that they (Snapstream BeyondTV developers) are using SQLite. I'll ask around more on their forums...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ngolovin
ID: 12134415
Here: http://bobmanc.home.comcast.net/sqlitecc.html

should be exactly what you need.

"SQLite Control Center is a visual tool for working with SQLite database files"
0
 

Author Comment

by:gunn
ID: 12134969
Great, thanks. I'll check it out.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ndegioia earned 500 total points
ID: 12179771
If you are using Visual Studio.NEt you can connect to you database file with ease.  Use the Server Explorer and the SQL adapters.  Then create a datagrid to load the table.  With the right tutorial it will take you miniutes.  You can View and Edit you DB file.  Build the program and use it as an edit utility.
0