Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio Questions

Posted on 2004-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I couldn't find a better category to put this in, but if there is one feel free to move it mods.

I have two questions about Visual Studio 2003.

1.  I have a very complicated web form using a tab strip so that it is basically multiple pages all rolled into one.  Is there a way in the html side to use something like the #region tag in the code-behind to collapse the code for readability?

2.  My Start Page doesn't update the Date Modified column to order the projects like it did in VS 2002.  It only shows the date created.  Is there a way to fix this?

Thanks

dave
0
Comment
Question by:KaiserSose
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:netjkus
ID: 12126119
1. There should be some way to do the region tag in 2005!? But not that I know in VS 2003.

2. I have VS 2003! and I see the Date Modifed!! in the start page. I am not sure why you dont see that.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:KaiserSose
ID: 12126715
Mine shows a date, but I can modify the solution every single day and it still shows the date that I created it...

:(
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
netjkus earned 252 total points
ID: 12126854
I believe if you make changes to the Project Solution file (like adding/removing some files from project) then it modifes the solution (SLN) file and hence you will be able to see the difference. But idf you are just updating the files inside the solution, it will not show the dtaes as updated solution! I think it is meant to be this way (though you may want it your way!)

hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:BlackTigerX
BlackTigerX earned 248 total points
ID: 12127244
Probably the best way to solve #1) right now would be to use Web User Controls
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:KaiserSose
ID: 12127318
Hey, thats a pretty good idea...
0