?
Solved

User has got married!!

Posted on 2004-09-22
10
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
A user in our office has recently got married.Is there an easy way to change all aspects of her profile(logon info,exchange etc)without too much hassle.Any help much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:resolveitltd
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12123113
Well, what environment are you in?
If Windows/AD, Active Directory Users and Computers, locate the user and change her name there...
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolveitltd
ID: 12123258
Does that change her exchange details as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolveitltd
ID: 12123599
Just to clarify i would like to change her logon name and exchange email address and profile details but want to keep everything else the same.Hope this helps
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 12127484
Right click on the user in Users and Computer, and choose rename.  This will guide you through the process of changing the profile properties.  I usually still have to go into the Exchange Addresses tab of the user's properties to add a new SMTP entry for their new e-mail address, but using the rename function takes care of the rest.  Going into the properties and manually trying to change them (like I did the first couple of times) is not the prefered way of doing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolveitltd
ID: 12130997
Does outlook pick up the users name from AD?Do i then just remove the service in outlook and recreate it with her new name?Sorry for my ignorance in this matter.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Eagle6990 earned 500 total points
ID: 12133654
As far as the sender's name, it should all be pulled from AD as you change the account information.  If you change their username, then depending on how you have Office configured, you may need to manually change their Outlook profile to use the new username unless you configured Outlook to pull the user's login automatically.

Does that make any sense?
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolveitltd
ID: 12140728
I won't lose any data changing these values will i(profile data,exchange data etc)??
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolveitltd
ID: 12140739
her email address is firstname@domain.com so i am more concerned about the display name that recipients of her email see.Does that make sense?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Eagle6990
Eagle6990 earned 500 total points
ID: 12143191
Gotcha.  If you just rename her account then you won't loose anything and Outlook will poll AD to get the first and last name so all that should change along with it without you needing to manually change anything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolveitltd
ID: 12143297
Thanks for all your help eagle6990.It has been invaluable!!
0