Solved

who builds notebooks for the big boys?

Posted on 2004-09-22
17
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My boss used to have a link to a website that evidently revealed or was the homepage of a company that builds notebooks for the big companies like HP, Gateway, etc ...  Anyone ever seen that link or can direct me to such a place?  He said it was something like "powerlaptops" ... but he can't remember and I have been unable to find it on the search engines ...

Thanx!
0
Comment
Question by:madhtrr
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FatherErvin
Comment Utility
uhm, myself and a coworker have worked for different large computer manufacturers and we agree that both of those companies were designing and building their own laptops... maybe your thinking of companies that sell generic machines?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
...or the vendor that resells them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:madhtrr
Comment Utility
It is entirely possible that my boss is mistaken, but he's usually not :)  I don't actually know if those companies manufacture thier own stuff or not ...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
I would like to know who he thinks does the manufacturing for HP and Gateway, since it's clear that they make their own desktops, and laptops are just an extension of that manufacturing.  There are laptops that get rebadged, but not theirs.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FatherErvin
Comment Utility
Agreed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madhtrr
Comment Utility
hehe, he does not actually know that anyone does the manufacturing for those companies, he just said he thought he use to have a link with that information:)  I only used HP and Gateway as exampes of large comanies that market, sell, resell, and / or (and it appears so far from the replies) manufacture laptops.  I personally have never bought a pre-assembled and configred desktop machine, I have always built them.  That's kind of what I'm after here.  I prefer to put my own stuff together, because I have total control over the chioce of hardware and software.  (rather than have to level a new one and start over again)  My machines always seem run better than the ones I've used that were bought from dealers:)

Is there some documentation somewhere that makes it clear that HP and Gateway build their own stuff?

thanx:)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kamilw
Comment Utility
Dell defenitely does't make their own laptops.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:madhtrr
Comment Utility
I finally found a link ...

" ... One of those is HP. In 1999, it was on the verge of shutting down its notebook division when it decided to try Quanta. Now, the Taiwan company does just about everything for HP's notebook unit, from putting together hardware to installing software to testing the final product and shipping to customers ..."

http://www.businessweek.com/magazine/content/01_45/b3756101.htm

the page is dated Nov 5 , 2001, it may be old information ...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
This says HP makes their own notebooks: http://welcome.hp.com/country/sg/en/companyinfo/aboutus.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:madhtrr
Comment Utility
here's a more recent one .... different company tho.

05-17-2004:

"Compal, the worlds second largest laptop makers, was just contracted to
produce the new line of HP consumer notebooks."

http://groups.google.com/groups?q=%22Quanta%22+notebooks%22+%22HP%22&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&selm=Ndiqc.19177%240e6.10093%40clgrps13&rnum=2
0
 

Author Comment

by:madhtrr
Comment Utility
oops, sry Callandor, missed your post, thanx, I'll check it out! :)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
public earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
>I would like to know who he thinks does the manufacturing for HP and Gateway

attributing manufacturing origin to a particular company is problematic. Most of the assembly is done by low wage contracttors, not employees. Many of the subassemblies come from other vendors. Firmware also comes from other vendors.
In the end a contract assembler at the so called manufacturer just attaches a label to a melange of parts of uncertain pedigree.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Replied
Comment Utility
Umm I'm not sure about Gateway and HP, I would guess they build their own laptops. Companies like Dell and IBM deffinetely build their own laptops. Smaller nische companies typically don't build their own. Alienware, for example, uses Sager built laptops.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madhtrr
Comment Utility
thanx for all the input!
:)

I have now found out what companies build laptops for several big names, including the two used as examples.  Most of the companies are in Tiawan.  Its for sure that HP does not build its own.  I was even able to match up several different HP models with thier actual ODM manufacturers.

It turns out that ODMs (Original Design Manufacturers) ship thier machines to the OEMs who put thier names on them and sell them.  Unfortunantely, So far I have not even found a way to buy from the ODM's.

I really like HP, I just wish they would sell me a laptop without an OS.

In any case, after a day of research, it turns out that public posted the most correct comment.

If anyone knows of any Online resellers that will get me a great deal on an OS - free laptop, 'twould be cool:)

>>>> Alienware, for example, uses Sager built laptops

correct, I saw this in my travels as well, but it turns out that Dell actually does not build thier own stuff.  Some of thier ODMs are Compal, Quanta, and even Samsung.

Again, Thanx for all the input!

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:madhtrr
Comment Utility
oops, kamilw, I forgot that u had a totally correct comment, is there any way I can get you some points?

sry:)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
Comment Utility
>If anyone knows of any Online resellers that will get me a great deal on an OS

Become a microsoft base level partner. Costs nothing , only a registration. Buy the Action Pack for $399. This will get you 10 volume licenses for WinXP, Office, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madhtrr
Comment Utility
thanx public! :)
0