Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change of IP address [and hostname]

Posted on 2004-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi,

We use tnsnames. I understand that change in IP address and hostname requires changes in following :

1. In database server, listener.ora and tnsnames.ora
2. In clients, tnsnames.ora

Wll this change of IP/hostname have any impact on db links and snapshots ?
If we are using dblinks and snapshots, any additional changes required ?

Thanks,
grora
0
Comment
Question by:grora
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12124701
No, it will not, as long as you change the client TNSNAMES.ORA file.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BobMc earned 500 total points
ID: 12126219
You are correct - as long as you update the files you list, you shouldnt have any problems.
Your database links and snapshots will refer to a net service name in the server tnsnames.ora file (which you have already updated) so it should all be seamless.
0