Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What to do with rowid after importing a DB dump?

Posted on 2004-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,573 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06

I built a testing DB box and got a dump file from the production DB.  The import went well with no issues at all.  I looked the log and saw the following message after a few tables:

Note: table contains ROWID column, values may be obsolete      xxxxx rows imported

Will this cause any issues and how to fix this?  Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:bxy11
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LeeMiller
ID: 12123655
This is the answer Oracle gives for this situation.....
Problem Description:  

====================

When importing a table from version 7 into version 8, the following message

appears in the log file:

Table contains ROWID column; Values may be obsolete.

The table has a column defined as a ROWID datatype.

Solution Description:

=====================

Drop the table and recreate it or convert ROWID.

If the table data is not needed, the best practice is to describe the table

and recreate it in 8.0 from the description and begin logging the ROWIDs anew

in 8.0.

If the data from this table is needed, the user will need to convert the ROWIDs

to the Oracle8 extended format in order for the data to be valid (See document

reference below).

Explanation:

============

When this column is moved into Oracle 8 with its new ROWID definition there is

a conflict between the restricted (Version 7) and the extended (Version 8)

ROWID datatypes.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 12124952
Anytime an import is done, whether from one Oracle version to another, or if the versions are the same, or even if the import and export are done on the same machine and the tables were deleted in between, this will happen if any of your tables has a ROWID column.  Yes, the ROWID values in that/those column(s) will be obsolete (innacurate, not valid, etc.) following an import.

Will this cause any issues?
That depends on your application.  Does it try to use these stored ROWID values to retrieve records?  If yes, you will either get errors (like: invalid rowid) or the records returned will not be the correct ones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bxy11
ID: 12125212
I checked the several tables with the note message but do not see any ROWID column in there.  
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 320 total points
ID: 12129633
It is possible that the column(s) have a name other than ROWID.  You need to check the datatype.  Here is a query that can find them:
select owner, table_name, column_name from all_tab_columns
where data_type = 'ROWID';
0